PRIVACY POLICY

We observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation, when dealing with your personal information. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

Information we collect

The personal information we collect may be:

  • Name, address, telephone numbers, email, and other personal information
  • Financial giving history
  • Other information relevant to your relationship with our charity partner
  • Your preferred payment method and payment information

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect form others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Financial giving history
  • How we communicate with you from time to time (for example, by phone, email or SMS)
  • Any relevant information we obtain from you, or from another about you

Why we collect private information about you
Our organisation assists charities with their communications and fundraising. This means we identify potential donors to charities or non-profit organisations, and contact them seeking their support and assistance for our clients.

We do not use the information we collect for any purpose other than fundraising for the charity. We only collect the information we need to deliver the agreed upon service to the organisation with which we have engaged. We may be requested by our client to send information or further communications on their behalf.

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process your request, payment, registration, membership, subscription, etc.)
  • Any other purpose related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law)

We only disclose your information to the charity or non-profit organisation for whom we represent at the time of collecting your information, and do not sell or disclose this information to any other person or agency. There are instances where we may be legally required to disclose your information to a specific person/agency.

How we collect and use your information
We collect personal information about supporters of those charities and non-profit organisations for whom we represent. We collect information in the following ways:

  • Electronically (website and email)
  • During phone calls
  • In voice recordings
  • From forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically)

We only use your personal information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will disclose the information we collect to the charity, non-profit or club for whom we represent or as required by law.

Accessing and altering your personal information
You can access your information by asking us. If you find inaccuracies in your information we will correct these at your request. Where the access to your information may jeopardise the privacy of another, or force an unlawful action, we may need to refuse your request. We will need to verify your identity before discussing any information that we have in our possession about you.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us as per the details below. We will aim to respond to you within 24 hours of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive an explanation as to why.

Complaints or queries about your privacy
If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request you:

  • Email us: lora@waysphone.com
  • Phone us: (02) 82884200

We may request further information from you about your complaint in order to address it accurately. Please allow us approximately 5 business days to address your complaint. If you are not satisfied with how we have addressed your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au. The OAIC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

Disclosure and Security
Our IT systems comply with applicable security standards and only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold.